Scientific Program
Programme AURA 2015
 
DAY 1: 28th March(Saturday)
              Overview

1. 7.45-8.15 AM Registration & distribution of badges
2. 8.15-9.00 AM LT1-Lecture on "Sub-Tenon's - a simple,
versatile and safer block" - Prof. Chandra Kumar
Chairpersons:
Prof MK Arora, Prof Rajeshwari
3. 9.00-9.30 AM Inauguration by Prof MC Misra, Director, AIIMS
4. 9.30-10.00 AM High tea with snacks
Groups/ Timings
Group A Group B Group C Group D
N
35 35 35 35
10.00-11.30AM
ST Anatomy UL1 UL2
11.30-1.00 PM
Anatomy ST UL2 UL1
1.00-1.30 PM
LUNCH
1.30-3.00 PM
UL1 UL2 ST Anatomy
3.00-4.30 PM
UL2 UL1 Anatomy ST
Tea outside at personal convenience
                                   LT1
4.30-5.00 PM
Talk by Dr Philipe Macaire
5.00-6.00 PM
Panel Discussion
JLN Auditorium Quadrangle
7.00 -9.00PM
BANQUET
ST Sub Tenon's block, UL1: Upper limb scanning 1, UL 2: Upper limb scanning 2
 
Details of Stations & Venues 28th March 2015

Events Sub Tenon's Hands-on Upper limb Anatomy Volunteer Scanning (UL1) Volunteer Scanning (UL2)
Venue Conference Hall Dissection Hall AB 8 RR (Rt. Side) AB 8 RR (Left Side)
Stations & Faculty

-Prof Chandra K
-Prof D Shende
-Dr Renu

-Dr Debesh

Anatomy Faculty: Drs Renu Dhingra, Saroj, Neerja, 4 Anatomy SRs
1. Interscalene & supraclav Brachial Plexus - Dr Bikash

2. Infraclavicular

1. Interscalene - Drs TVS Gopal, Mritunjay Varma

2. Supraclavicular block- Drs Philip Macaire, Sandeep Varma

3. Infraclavicular block- Drs

1. TAP Block- Drs Rajeshwari, Chhavi

2. PECS I & II, Serratus anterior block – Drs VK Mohan, Punit Mehta

3. Thoracic Paraveretebral
   

and Axillary Brachial Plexus-   Dr Dalim

3. Course of nerves in the arm & forearm-            Dr Anil

4. PECS 1&2 & Serratus Ant. Plane Block-       Dr PM Singh

5.Superficial & Deep Cervical Plexus- Dr Puneet Khanna

Sandeep Diwan, Manikandan R
4. Axillary block - Drs Shiv K Singh, Subramanyam M

5. Rescue Blocks - Drs Raj Tobin, Naveen/Ajeet

block- Drs Deep Arora, Anjolie, Sujata Nambiath

4. IJV and Subclavian- Dr Ajeet

5. Sono image optimization & Trouble shooting- Drs Devalina, Rahul

All to assemble in LT 1 Chairpersons: Prof SK Malhotra, Brig Rashmi Datta

Event   4.30 - 5 PM

Tips and Traps of Commonly performed US Blocks- Dr Philip Macaire

5-10 min Questions
5-6 PM

Interactive Case Discussion with Experts Panel 1: TVS Gopal, Sandeep Diwan, Shiv Kumar Singh, Raj Tobin, Manikandan.
1. Proximal humerus plating (choice- ISB, Sup trunk, supraclavicualr block?) 2. Fracture right ring finger (Axillary or individual nerve blocks?) Panel
2: Deep Arora, Shiv Kumar Singh, Mritunjay Varma, Subramanyam M
3. Carcinoma Breast for MRM with ILD and dilated cardiomyopathy (LVEF 25%)? TPVB
4. Infection Control practices relevant to Regional anaesthesia (peripheral nerve blocks).

 

DAY 2: 29th March (Sunday)
Overview

8.00AM-8.30AM

Welcome & Registration
Delegates with Yellow & Pink Badges join Pink badge group Similarly Yellow with blue or green join Blue/Green Badge group respectively

8.30-12.00 noon

LT1

Live demonstration of pediatric blocks & 4 main peripheral nerve blocks from OT)

 

12.00-12.30PM

LT1

Lower limb Scanning on Volunteer Dr Philipe Macaire

 

12.30-1.30PM

Lunch

8.00AM-8.30AM

Group A Group B Group C

5. 29th March
2015
2-3.30PM Group B-
Conference Hall
Lower limb Hands-on scanning on volunteers:
 
Femoral, Fascia iliaca, Lateral cutaneous nerve
block- Drs TVS Gopal/ Mritunjay Verma
 
Sciatic sub-gluteal & Popliteal- Drs Philip
Macaire, Manikandan
 
Obturator & Adductor canal block- Drs VK
Mohan, Shiv K Singh, Tushar G.
 
Ankle block- Drs Vrushali Ponde, Puneet Mehta
 
Lumbar Paravertebral & Quadratus Lumborum
block-Drs Sandeep Diwan, Alok Gupta
 
Needling pig’s thigh/ chicken leg-Drs Naveen,
Bikash, Chhavi
 
Discuss with experts “Clinical Scenarios”:
Philip Macaire, TVS Gopal, Sandeep Diwan,
Vrushali Ponde
 
Intermedullary nailing of tibia (? Sciatic &
Adductor canal / Femoral block?)
  
Fracture femur 85year old- (? Fascia iliaca or
Femoral nerve block?)
 
Forefoot amputation in 85 year old diabetic,
CAD (EF 30%), CRF.
    
6. 29th March
2015
3.30-5PM Conference Hall;
Dissection Hall
Groups to exchange; Group A to move to Conference
Hall- Lower limb Hands-on scanning on volunteers,
Group B to move to Dissection Hall for Demonstration
of anatomy on Cadavers
7. 29th March
2015
5.00-5.30PM LT1 Valedictory ceremony & Conclusion
8. 29th March
2015
5.30-6PM Outside Conference
Hall
High Tea
 
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP
      1. Renowned National and International Faculty

      2. Focused, comprehensive, individualized teaching and training

      3. Real-time demonstration of Regional Anaesthesia anatomy on fresh cadavers by experts

      4. Hands-on teaching of Ophthalmic blocks on pig eyes

      5. Hands-on demonstration and teaching of commonly performed blocks on volunteers

      6. Live telecast of paediatric regional anaesthetic techniques from OR

      7. Delegates will be in small groups for maximal interaction with experts

      8. Uniquely satisfying learning experience
 
Workshop Highlights
Renowned International & National
Faculty
Focused, comprehensive,
individualized teaching and training
Real-time demonstration of Regional Anaesthesia anatomy on fresh cadavers by experts
Hands-on teaching of Ophthalmic blocks on pig eyes
Hands-on demonstration and teaching of commonly performed blocks on volunteers
Live telecast of paediatric regional anaesthetic techniques from OR
Delegates will be in small groups for maximal interaction with experts
Uniquely satisfying learning experience
 
 
HOME |SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM | FACULTY | REGISTRATION | ORGANIZERS | INVITATION | DOWNLOAD | CONTACT US